Close

Insurance Premium Tax

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Insurance Premium Tax will increase from 10% to 12% with effect from 1st June 2017. Click here to learn more.

Government Announces Change to Personal Injury Discount Rate

Do you store important customer data electronically?

Have you identified the potential risks that could affect your business as a result of a cyber-attack or data breach? What protection do you have in place? Learn more.

Looking for personal advice & cover?
0800 038 9733

Privacy Statement

The Pavey Group, Insurance Brokers and Independent Financial Advisers, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to the Pavey Group via this web site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to the Pavey Group via this web site. This Privacy statement explains what information the Pavey Group collects about you, and how it uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where the Pavey Group could provide it to third parties. No information collected by us on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in the Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

You should also read the separate Pavey Group Disclaimer and Terms of Use that are applicable to this web site.

Because of the financial nature of the Pavey Group’s business, the Pavey Group’s products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, the Pavey Group does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. Pavey Group Ltd trading as Pavey Group are registered with Data Protection Commissioner and our registration number is Z6080673.

Use of Information

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.

The information collected will be used by us to provide you with details of opportunities in the market place as well as to develop this site to be useful to you and enable us to provide further services on this site in the future.

We may also wish to provide you with news and information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site, although we may pass the information to another party solely to enable them to provide quotations for the insurance / service you have requested. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Links to Other Sites

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the websites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the use of personal data. If you have a particular interest or concerns regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party’s use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Your Rights

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data secure to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

At each stage, you will be able to see what information we ask from you, such as your name and contact details, and information relating to your specific enquiry. If you contact us otherwise than via our website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The information you provide us with may be shared with employees throughout the Pavey Group, in order to deal with your enquiry or request.

It is entirely up to you as to whether or not you choose to provide us with any personal information. If you choose not to, we simply may not be able to assist you.

Pavey Group may, use your information to recommend other products or services to you and may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about these other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to ‘opt out’ of this service, please contact the Pavey Group via the link shown below.

Your Consent

You acknowledge and agree that:

In the course of registering or using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to the Pavey Group or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host the Pavey Group’s web servers or assist the Pavey Group in maintaining this Web Site; and by using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous information we may collect

We regularly track our customer movement through this website as this helps us continually improve the service and experience that we offer new and existing customers. None of the anonymous information we collect is attributed to an individual.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies to keep track of your identity and selections. Cookies may be used to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If your internet browser restricts the use of cookies this may prevent use of this website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to this website.

Pavey Group may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve this website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

For information on how to restrict, block or delete cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Pavey Group reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If the Pavey Group changes this Privacy Policy, the Pavey Group will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit the Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and to understand what the Pavey Group does with your information. Wherever possible, the Pavey Group will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

Newsletter

Sign up to receive our newsletter featuring updates at Pavey Group and informative industry news.

Thank you for signing up for our newsletter